THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

Bigeye Sixgill Shark

View all available Bigeye Sixgill Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Bigeye sixgill shark, Sixgill shark, bigeyed sixgill, cow shark.

Latin Name: Hexanchus nakamurai

Family: Hexanchidae  

Identification: Six gill slits. Sender body (compared to H.griseus). Single dorsal fin set well back above anal fin. Caudal fin with distinct lower lobe and deeply notched upper lobe. Large round pupils reflect a luminous green. Five rows of large comb shaped teeth.

Size: 180cm maximum. Size at birth 40-43cm.  

Habitat:  Temperate and tropical seas. Usually at great depth (90 to 620m). Long line collection in Cape Eleuthera by Edd Brooks (Cape Eleuthera Institute) indicates that bigeye sixgill sharks may inhabit greater depths than previously recorded.

Abundance and distribution: Found worldwide - Western Atlantic from Florida, Bahamas, Northern Caribbean, Atlantic Panama and Costa Rica and Venzuela to Northern Brazil. Eastern Atlantic from Southern Europe to North Africa including much of the Mediterranean Sea. Indian Ocean off of East Africa and Western Australia and in the Western Pacific from Japan and the Philippines and Eastern Australia. Not recorded in the Eastern Pacific. Distribution records are patchy because the bigeye sixgill shark is a rarely caught species. Many isolated pockets in this species' range may eventually be linked once more catch data becomes available.

Red List Status: Data deficient. Sometimes taken as bi-catch in line fisheries and as part of the artisanal shark fishery in the Gulf of Mexico.

Diet:  Small to medium sized bony fishes and crustaceans.  

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous. 13-26 pups per litter.

Photographs: Cape Eleuthera, Bahamas. Photographed during a tagging study conducted by Edd Brooks of the Cape Eleuthera Institute.

Similar species: Bluntnose sixgill Hexanchus griseus. The bluntnose sixgill shark can be identified by its generally larger size and stockier body, its indistinct lower caudal lobe and lack of a notch in the upper caudal lobe.

Reaction to divers: Not applicable however a captured specimen showed aggressive behavior when manhandled during release.

Diving logistics: Not applicable

References and further reading:

IUCN Red List of Endangered Species: http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/161352/0

Cape Eleuthera Institute Shark Ecology Program http://www.ceibahamas.org/shark-ecology.aspx

 

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada