THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

BLACKNOSE SHARK

Blacknose Shark

View all available Blacknose Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Blacknose shark.

Latin Name: Carcharhinus acronotus.

Family: Carcharhinidae

Identification: Black spot on tip of nose - often just a vague smudge. Pectoral fins small. Trailing tips of pectorals, and first dorsal fin sometimes have thin light edge. Pelvic, second dorsal, anal, and caudal fins dusky. Leading edge of lower caudal light. Gill slits short. Overall coloration greyish brown with golden sheen. Underside  white.

Size: Maximum length 137cm. 38-50cm at birth. Maximum age 8 - 10.

Habitat: Reefs, rubble, and sand flats. 18-64m.

Abundance and distribution: North Carolina to Brazil. An abundant shark but rarely observed. Common in the Bahamas. A participant in shark feeds in St Maarten.

Behavior:  Cruises over sand and reefs in search of prey. Performs hunch display when threatened.

Reproduction: Viviparous. Gives birth to 3 - 6 pups after a 10 month gestation period. Possibly reproduces every other year.

Observations: When attending shark feeds, the Blacknose shark is a much faster swimmer than the Caribbean reef. This may reflect its personality or may be due to it being in close proximity to the Caribbean reef sharks.

Photographs: (Upper) St Maarten.  (Lower) Triangle Rocks, Bimini, Bahamas.

Similar species: Similar to many other carcharinids. Best identified by black nose but not always visible.

Reaction to divers: Unlikely to get close enough for divers to identify underwater, without the use of chum. In St Maarten, Blacknose sharks regularly approach the feeder, but hang back if larger sharks are present. When they have the feed to themselves, they sometimes become very aggressive.

Diving logistics: Blacknose shark are rarely seen. Doc Gruber's shark lab in Bimini, conducts a feed where Blacknose sharks are present, but the best location to reliably see them is the shark feed conducted by Dive Safaris in St Maarten, Netherland Antilles. The feed is in 65ft of water and is conducted by a chain mail sleeved shark feeder. Boats leave the dock for the short ride to Big Mamas Reef a few times a week. Dive Safaris is the pioneer of shark feeding in this area.

Other diving locations submitted by readers: 

References and further reading:  

     Sharks of the World - Leonard Compagno et al. Princeton Press / Collins.

     Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

     Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada