THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

BLUE SHARK

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

More Blue shark images

View all available Blue Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Blue shark 

Latin Name: Prionace glauca

Family: Carcharhinidae

Identification: Slender body with extremely long pectoral fins. Snout long. Eyes large. Back has a distinct deep blue sheen. Underside  pale.

Size: Maximum length 3.8 metres. 35-44cm at birth.  

Habitat: Tropical and temperate open ocean environments. In some areas migrates into shallow water at night.  

Abundance and distribution: Circumglobal. The Blue shark probably has the greatest range of any shark species. Once extremely abundant, over-fishing has caused a worldwide population crash.

Behavior:  Spends much of its time in the open sea where it takes advantage of ocean currents to migrate across long distances. Takes advantage of seasonal food supplies such as the annual squid run off the coast of California.

Reproduction: Viviparous. Litter size 4-135.

Observations:  

Photographs: Catalina Island, California.  

Similar species: The Atlantic sharpnose shark (Rhizoprionodon terraenovae) has a similar long snout and large round black eyes but lacks long pectoral fins and blue coloration.

Reaction to divers: Usually encountered in baited situations where it can become aggressive. Large blues have been implicated in attacks. Blue sharks outside of baited situations are rarely encountered by divers.

Diving logistics: The MV Aquatica runs trips out of Long Beach, California. The standard itinerary involves continuous chumming while floating in blue water. The most productive trips are multiple day adventures where the chum has an opportunity to slick over a large area. Divers hang from drop lines while the sharks circle feeding on scraps thrown in by topside personel.

There are many other blue shark dives around the world including Eastern Canada and New England.

Other diving locations submitted by readers: 

References and further reading:  

     Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

     Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada