THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

BLUNTNOSE SIXGILL SHARK

View all available Bluntnose Sixgill Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Sixgill shark, Sixgilled shark, Bluntnose sixgill shark, Cow shark.

Latin Name: Hexanchus griseus

Family: Hexanchidae  

Identification: Six gill slits. Single dorsal fin position set well back above anal fin. Heavy set body. Round pupils reflect a luminous green.

Size: 4.8m maximum. Possibly exceeding 1500lb.   

Habitat:  Temperate and tropical seas. Usually at great depth (down to 2000m) but occasionally encountered on shallow shelves close to deeper water. 

Abundance and distribution: Found worldwide but seldom encountered outside of Pacific Northwest North America.

Behavior:  Habits little known. Aiden Martin reports to have seen one individual stalking a lingcod from below a shelf until it rose up and pinned the fish from behind onto the reef and devoured it.  

Reproduction:

Observations: I have witnessed this shark approaching divers from behind apparently out of curiosity as no aggressive behaviour has been observed. 

Photographs: Henderson Point, Saanich Inlet, Vancouver Island, Canada.

Similar species: 

Reaction to divers: A slow moving species that rarely reacts aggressively to divers but will swim away when closely approached. Baited encounters at the Seattle Aquarium report that in these situations the Bluntnose sixgill changes into a lightning fast predator. 

Diving logistics: The sixgill is a difficult shark to encounter outside of the Pacific Northwest as it remains at great depth. From Washington State up to Northern Vancouver Island it can be encountered mainly in the summer months. Hornby Island in the Straits of Georgia between Vancouver Island and the BC mainland is the place best known for encounters but many divers return frustrated by this illusive shark. Another good spot for encounters is the fiord north of Victoria known as the Saanich Inlet. On the west side of the Saanich Peninsula are 3 well known entry points that each are responsible for Sixgill sightings. Amongst these Henderson Point has probably seen the most sharks with 15 or more sightings occurring during the summer of 2004. Shore diving information and air can be had from various dive shops around Victoria including Ogden Point Dive Centre located at the Breakwater close to town.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada