THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

COBBLER WOBBEGONG

Photographs copyright of Andy Murch all rights reserved.

View all available Cobbler Wobbegong Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Cobbler wobbegong, Cobbler carpet shark.

Latin Name: Sutorectus tentaculatus

Family: Orectolobidae  

Identification: Dorsum covered in large dermal denticles (tubercles) giving a warty appearance. Markings consist of dark saddles with corrugated margins, separated by thinner pale areas with mottled dark irregular spots. Nasal barbells thin and un-branched. Four skin flaps (1 then 2 then 1) on each side of mouth. Upper jaw contains two rows of small fang-like teeth. Lower jaw contains three rows.

Size: 92cm. Birth size approx 22cm. Males mature at around 65cm.

Habitat: Found on rocky and coral reefs. Often in kelp.

Abundance and distribution: From the Abrollos Islands Western Australia, to Adelaide, Southern Australia. More common in South Australia.

Behavior:  Remains motionless during the day usually hidden under kelp or ledges. Probably forages for benthic inverts. and bony fishes as well as co-species.

Reproduction: Presumed ovoviviparous.

Observations:

Photographs: Bremer bay, Western Australia.

Similar species: There are seven described species and a few undescribed species of wobbegongs. Most can be distinguished by barbell configuration and markings. The tubercles on the Cobbler wobbegong's back easily distinguish it from other species.

Reaction to divers: Remains at rest relying on camouflage unless harassed. I spent about twenty minutes slowly removing kelp from around the photographed individual and it remained motionless through the entire process.

Diving logistics: This wobbegong can occasionally be seen around Albany and Bremer bay in south western Australia. Although, it may be more commonly encountered further east. If diving at Bremer Bay contact Craig Lebens of Bremer Bay Dive Club. As well as the local charter operator he is an expert on Sea dragons and knows each site where they occur. In the summer months at Bremer it is also possible to find Necklace carpet sharks in the shallows.

Other diving locations submitted by readers

References and further reading:

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

Sharks of the World - L. Compagno et al.

Sharks and Rays of Australia - CSIRO (1994)

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada