THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

LEMON SHARK

Lemon shark photographs copyright Andy Murch. All rights reserved

View all available Lemon Shark Pictures in the Shark Picture Database

Common Names: Lemon shark.

Latin Name: Negaprion brevirostris  

Family: Carcharhinidae  

Identification: Stocky yelowish brown body. Fins falcate. Second dorsal fin almost as high as first. Eyes large. Snout broadly rounded.

Size: Maximum length 340cm. Size at birth 56-81cm.   

Habitat:  A coastal species. Inshore lagoons, and reef faces near deep water drop offs. Juveniles stay in areas of mangrove and shallow sand flats.

Abundance and distribution: In the western Atlantic from New Jersey to southern Brazil and in the eastern Atlantic around west Africa. In the eastern Pacific from Baja to Equador.

Behavior:  Maintains a home range of 18-93 square kilometres. May be found solitary or in aggregations such as the one recently recorded off of eastern Florida. Adult diet consists mainly of fishes including jacks, catfishes, guitarfishes, stingrays, and other sharks.

Reproduction: Viviparous. Recorded litter size 4 - 17. Gestation period 10 - 12 months.

Observations:

Photographs: Tiger Beach, Bahamas.

Similar species: The lemon shark is fairly easy to identify but is superficially similar to many other carcharhinids. 

Reaction to divers: Not known for its aggressiveness around divers but should not be molested. Lemon sharks are difficult to approach closely unless in a chumming situation. 

Diving logistics: The best opportunity to dive with Lemon sharks is probably with Jim Abernethy's Scuba Adventures aboard his dedicated live-aboard the Shear Water.  Jim has a talent for attracting big sharks and knows some great spots where each species is likely to be found. 

The seasonal aggregations off of the coast of Florida are a newly recorded phenomenon that has surprised the shark experts. Jim Abernethy is also on top of this encounter and should be contacted to find out when the aggregation starts (mid winter seems to be the time).  

Other diving locations submitted by readers: 

References and further reading:  

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada