THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

MASKED STINGAREE

Photographs copyright Andy Murch

View more Masked Stingaree Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Masked stingaree.

Latin Name: Trygonoptera personata

Family: Urolophidae

Identification: Disc vaguely rhomboid with mildly pointed snout. Dorsum pale - yellow brown or gray with dark mask around and between eyes and second dark patch at centre of back. Tail pale with dark tip and moderately sized dorsal fin anterior to spine.

Size: Maximum length at least 47cm.

Habitat: Observed on sand near or under rocky reefs and sea grass flats to at least 70m.

Abundance and distribution: Western Australia, from Bunbury north to Shark Bay.

Behavior:

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Observations:

Photographs: Rottnest Island, Western Australia.

Similar species: Striped stingaree: distinguished by darker dorsum with parallel dark stripes extending down back and tail

Reaction to divers: Fairly easily approached with slow movements.

Diving logistics: This species is often encountered by divers at Rottnest Island. Malabu Divers on the island can organize charters. Divers staying on the island can attempt to locate this stingaree on shore dives - follow the sand line at the edge of reefs for the best chance of an encounter. Perth Diving Academy on the mainland also run charters to Rottnest at the weekend and weekdays during the holiday season.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

References and further reading:

Sharks and Rays of Australia. Peter Last. CSIRO.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

 HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada