THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

STRIPED STINGAREE

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

View more Striped Stingaree Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Striped stingaree, Bight stingaree.

Latin Name: Trygonoptera ovalis

Family: Urolophidae

Identification: Disc oval without pointed snout. Disc slightly longer than wide. Dorsum mid brown with two, sometimes indistinct, dark patches near midline of back, thinning and extending along tail. Smaller dark patches below eyes. Small dorsal fin in front of tail spine but no tail folds.

Size: Maximum length approx 61cm. Males mature at 35cm.

Habitat: To 45m. Near or under rocky reefs and on sand / sea grass flats.

Abundance and distribution: South western Australia, from The Abrollos Islands to Eucla. 

Behavior:

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Observations:  

Photographs: Albany, Western Australia.

Similar species:

Reaction to divers: Fairly easily approached with slow movements.  

Diving logistics: This species is encountered occasionally by divers throughout its range. Any area with rocky reefs (especially adjacent to sand) would be a good place to start. I encountered this ray while diving with Dive Albany.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

References and further reading:

Sharks and Rays of Australia. Peter Last. CSIRO.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

 HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada