THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

TAHITIAN STINGRAY

Tahitian Stingray

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

View all available Tahitian Stingray Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Tahitian stingray, pink whiptail stingray, smalleye stingray.

Latin Name: Himantura fai.

Family: Dasyatidae.

Identification: Rhomboid disc, Snout bluntly pointed. Anterior margins of disc almost straight. Eyes small. Tail thin and whip-like; 3 times disc length when intact. Single functional sting present on tail. Smooth dorsum uniformly pinkish brown or tan. Ventrum pale.

Size: Maximum disc width about 100cm.

Habitat: Intertidal to at least 200m on sandy bottoms often adjacent to reefs.

Abundance and distribution: French Polynesia, Micronesia, Northern Australia  to Thailand and westward to India.

Diet: Crustaceans and probably small fishes. The Tahitian stingray may have a preference for shrimp as it is often captured by shrimp trawlers.

Behavior: Rests on sand for much of the day. Occasionally forms large feeding aggregations at night.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Photographs: Fakarava Atoll, French Polynesia.

Similar species: The sharpnose stingray Himantura gerrardi has the same (sympatric) range as the Tahitian stingray. Its can be distinguished by its more sharply pointed snout and banded tail. Tail bands may fade in adults. May also be confused with the Jenkins whiptail stingray Himantura jenkinsii which has a line of enlarged denticles along its midline and some blotching on its disc.

Reaction to divers: Moves away when closely disturbed.

Diving logistics: The Tahitian Stingray is can be seen in shallow bays in the atolls and islands of French Polynesia. There are organized Tahitian stingray encounters (stingray feeds) in Moorea and Bora Bora. These feeds also attract lemon sharks and Indo-Pacific blacktip sharks.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

Other names for the Tahitian stingray:

費氏窄尾魟 China Main Mandarin Chinese

费氏窄尾魟 China Main Mandarin Chinese

Kraban hin Thailand Thai

Lila pijlstaartrog Netherlands Dutch

Pari Malaysia Malay Indonesia

Trnucha růžová Czech Rep Czech

ELASMODIVER HOME

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada