THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

ZEBRA BULLHEAD SHARK

View all available Zebra Bullhead Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Zebra bullhead shark, Barred Bull-head Shark, Barred Shark, Bullhead Shark, Cat Shark, Little Shark, Striped Bullhead Shark, Striped Cat Shark, Zebra Horn Shark, Zebra Port Jackson Shark.

Latin Name: Heterodontus zebra

Family: Heterodontidae

Identification: Low supraorbital crests (brow bones). Body white to grey/tan with bold black and brown zebra-like stripes. Stripes on juveniles may be reddish.

Size: Maximum length 122cm. Length at birth: 15cm

Habitat: Continental and insular shelves from inshore down to 50m. In southern range (Australia) from 150-200m.

Abundance and distribution: East Asia: Japan, Korea, Taiwan and China down to Vietnam. Also Sulawesi in Indonesia and continental shelf off of Northwestern Australia.

Behavior: Unknown.

Reproduction: Oviparous. Lays a distinctive auger shaped egg case like all bullhead/horn sharks. However, the egg case of the zebra bullhead shark is far less twisted and has very short filaments.

Conservation Status: Least Concern. According to the IUCN, the zebra bullhead shark is a wide-ranging and apparently common shallow-water Western Pacific species. Although of little interest to commercial fisheries, Heterondontus zebra is caught as bycatch of demersal trawlers and possibly other fisheries, and could be under some threat from destructive fishing practices and habitat degradation in Indonesia. However, this species is common within its range, is probably relatively fecund (an oviparous species) and is assessed as Least Concern because there seem to be no major threats to its populations at the present time.  

Similar species: Japanese bullhead shark - Heterodontus japonicus shares the northern range of the zebra bullhead shark but lives in shallower water. It also has thin stripes but they are less numerous and less distinct.

Reaction to divers: N/A

Diving logistics: The zebra bullhead shark inhabits depths inaccessible to recreational scuba divers throughout much of its range.

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada