THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

BLUE SPOTTED STINGRAY

 

bluespotted maskray

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

View all available Blue Spotted Stingray Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Bluespotted maskray, bluespotted stingray, Kuhlís stingray.

Accepted Binomial: Neotrygon kuhlii     

Synonyms: Dasyatis kuhlii, Trygon kuhlii.

Family: Dasyatidae  

Identification: Rhomboid disc, Anterior and posterior margins of disc mildly convex. Rostrum grey or tan with blue (occasionally white) spots about eye size and smaller black spots. Tail about 2 times body length. End of tail banded with black and white.  

Size: Max disc width 50cm  

Habitat: Sandy bottoms often adjacent to reefs. Prefers deeper areas but may be seen in shallow lagoons.  

Abundance and distribution: Common in sandy bays in South East Asia . Widespread throughout the Indo Pacific from the Red Sea to Japan and south to Australia .  

Behavior:  Buries in sand or cruises over reef flats looking for crabs and shrimps.  

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous  

Observations:  

Photographs: Racha Yai, Phuket , Thailand .  

Similar species: Blue stingray (Dasyatis chrysonota), Blue spotted ribbontail ray (Taeniura lymma).

 Reaction to divers: Often explodes from the sand and bolts from divers that unknowingly swim over itís resting place. Considered difficult to approach but will allow reasonably close observation with slow, non threatening movements (stay low and swim on a vaguely convergent path). 

Diving logistics: There are many sites where Blue spotted stingrays are present. One place where youíre almost guaranteed to see them is in the bay at Racha Yai off the coast of Phuket , Thailand . Most Phuket dive companies run day trips to this site. From the bay swim away from shore until you are in about 40ft of water. Iíve seen perhaps 10 in one dive at this site.  

Other diving locations submitted by readers: 

Iíve also seen blue spotted stingrays in many other Thai dive sites and throughout Indonesia . One unusual dive site that I found lots of Blue spotted rays was on the sand flats surrounding Koh Samui in the Gulf of Thailand. Max depth is about 10ft and visability is generally very low. Tanks can be rented from dive operators on the beaches. 

 Further reading:

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada