THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

CORTEZ ELECTRIC RAY

Photograph copyright Andy Murch 

View all available Cortez Electric Ray Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Cortez electric ray, Giant electric ray, Giant numbfish  

Latin Name: Narcine entemedor

Other names of the Giant Electric Ray:

小口双鳍电鳐 China Main Mandarin Chinese

小口雙鰭電鰩 China Main Mandarin Chinese

Cortez electric ray South Africa English

Cortezstroomrog Netherlands Dutch

Dormilón Ecuador Spanish

Elektrischer Rochen Germany German

Narcina netečná Czech Rep Czech

Netečný rejnok obrovský Czech Rep Czech

Raie électrique géante France French

Raya electrica Nicaragua Spanish

Raya eléctrica Peru Spanish

Raya eléctrica gigante Mexico Spanish  

Family: Narcinidae  

Identification: Similar in shape to the Lesser electric ray (Narcine brasiliensis). Dorsum greyish tan to brown with several pairs of faint ocelli often but not always present. Dorsal fins of equal size. Both dorsal fins and caudal fin often darken considerably towards tips but have fine light margins.

Size: Maximum size 76cm.  

Habitat: Shallow sandy areas sometimes near reefs.

Abundance and distribution: Sea of Cortez where it is common, to Panama .  

Behavior: Nocturnal. Rests on sand during the day moving into shallow bays at night to feed. Main diet consists of polychaete worms.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous. Gravid females produce uterine milk that supplements the yolk sac of the developing embryo.  

Observations: I observed this ray hopping forwards on its flexible ribbed pelvic fins.  

Photographs: Mulege, Baja California, Mexico. Cabo Pulmo, Baja, Mexico.

Similar species: The lesser electric ray whilst not sharing a sympatric range is considered to be possibly the same species.

 

Reaction to divers: May be approached quite easily. If molested can shock but will more likely retreat.

 

Diving logistics: The Cortez electric ray is common in shallow water in sandy bays from at least central Baja southwards. It may be encountered whilst diving but is more likely to be spotted whilst snorkeling over sand or rubble bottoms. The photographed specimen was encountered in about 10 ft of water at dusk whilst snorkeling from the beach at Mulege. Cortez stingrays were also present.

 

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

 

References and further reading:

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada