THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

LONGTAIL STINGRAY

 

Longtail stingray Pictures - images of Dasyatis longus

Longtail Stingray

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

View all available Longtail Stingray Images in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Longtail stingray  

Latin Name: Dasyatis longus

Family: Dasyatididae

Identification: Rhomboid disc. Disc margins almost straight. Disc grayish brown to reddish brown. Tail about twice body length. Dorsal finfold absent but with low dorsal keel. Ventral finfold low and long, from base of spine to around half way along tail. Tubercles on shoulders. Eyes small. Ventrum pale. 

Size: Disc width to more than one meter.

Habitat: Sand or rubble adjacent to coral or rocky reefs.

Abundance and distribution: Sea of Cortez to Galapagos.

Behavior: Rests in sand during the day. 

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Observations: I witnessed many longtail stingrays cruising between reefs at Cabo Pulmo during the middle of the day. They did not appear to be feeding at this time.

Photographs: Isla Iguana, Panama.

Similar species: Diamond stingray Dasyatis dipterura.

Reaction to divers: Skittish. Moves away when approached. 

Diving logistics: This species can be encountered around the reefs of Cabo Pulmo especially at Los Morros where it often aggregates with Diamond stingrays. Sightings may be seasonal and these photographs were taken in October. Pepe Dive Centre in Cabo Pulmo can arrange transportation to the reefs and a dive master which is required in the marine park.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

References and further reading:

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada